Is President's Choice Blueberry Flavour Waffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen blueberry waffles offer a mildly sweet berry flavor with soft, fluffy interiors and slightly crisped edges when toasted. Common uses include quick breakfasts, brunch additions, and snacks topped with syrup, yogurt, or fresh fruit. Reviewers note convenient preparation, occasional uneven fruit distribution, consistent family-friendly appeal and simple reheating options.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour blueberry
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour blueberry
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen blueberry waffles offer a mildly sweet berry flavor with soft, fluffy interiors and slightly crisped edges when toasted. Common uses include quick breakfasts, brunch additions, and snacks topped with syrup, yogurt, or fresh fruit. Reviewers note convenient preparation, occasional uneven fruit distribution, consistent family-friendly appeal and simple reheating options.
Ingredients
Water, brown rice flour, potato starch, canola and/or soybean oil, corn flour, tapioca starch, blueberry flavoured bits (sugar, palm oil, corn flour, dextrose, corn starch, natural flavour blueberry and purple carrot extracts (for colour), dried blueberries), sugar, potato flour, chicory root inulin, sodium phosphate, baking soda, soy lecithin, pear juice concentrate, pineapple syrup, pineapple juice concentrate, peach juice concentrate, natural flavour, sea salt
Check President's Choice Blueberry Flavour Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Blueberry Flavour Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Frozen


