Is President's Choice Caramel Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, buttery caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; suitable for drizzling over ice cream, pancakes, waffles, coffee or baked desserts. Common uses include topping, mixing into beverages, and flavoring sauces; reviewers commonly note consistent pourability, pronounced sweetness, and convenience of bottle dispensing, with occasional comments on thickness variability noted.

Description
Sweet, buttery caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; suitable for drizzling over ice cream, pancakes, waffles, coffee or baked desserts. Common uses include topping, mixing into beverages, and flavoring sauces; reviewers commonly note consistent pourability, pronounced sweetness, and convenience of bottle dispensing, with occasional comments on thickness variability noted.
Ingredients
Glucose, Sugar/Glucose-Fructose, Water, Brown Sugar, Condensed Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Modified Palm, Modified Palm Kernel), Natural Flavour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Pectin, Soy Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum.
Check President's Choice Caramel Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Caramel Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
President's Choice Caramel Syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


