Is President's Choice Caramel Syrup Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, buttery caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; suitable for drizzling over ice cream, pancakes, waffles, coffee or baked desserts. Common uses include topping, mixing into beverages, and flavoring sauces; reviewers commonly note consistent pourability, pronounced sweetness, and convenience of bottle dispensing, with occasional comments on thickness variability noted.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- condensed milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, buttery caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; suitable for drizzling over ice cream, pancakes, waffles, coffee or baked desserts. Common uses include topping, mixing into beverages, and flavoring sauces; reviewers commonly note consistent pourability, pronounced sweetness, and convenience of bottle dispensing, with occasional comments on thickness variability noted.
Ingredients
Glucose, Sugar/Glucose-Fructose, Water, Brown Sugar, Condensed Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Modified Palm, Modified Palm Kernel), Natural Flavour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Pectin, Soy Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum.
Check President's Choice Caramel Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Caramel Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
President's Choice Caramel Syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


