Is President's Choice Carolina Gold Sauce Doree Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork back ribs
pork back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork back ribs, Gold barbecue sauce (prepared mustard [water, white vinegar, ground mustard seeds, sugar, turmeric, cloves], sugars [brown sugar, concentrated apple juice], apple cider vinegar, ketchup [tomato paste, glucose-fructose, white vinegar, water, salt, spices], water, tomato paste, modified corn starch, sea salt, concentrated key lime juice, garlic powder, onion powder, Worcestershire sauce [white vinegar, blackstrap molasses, glucose-fructose, salt, anchovies (fish), onions, tamarind extract, garlic, spices, flavor], smoked paprika, spices).
Check President's Choice Carolina Gold Sauce Doree against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Carolina Gold Sauce Doree in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce
Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Style Bbq Flavored Ridge Cut Potato Chips
Bettergoods Carolina Gold Style BBQ Flavored Kettle Potato Chips
Healthy Choice Turkey Sausage Lasagna Bowl With Vegetables, and Blend of Cheeses, Served With Pasta in a Zesty Marinara Sauce, Turkey Sausage Lasagna
Burman's Gold BBQ Sauce
About this product
Meat · Bottle, Liquid


