Is President's Choice Carolina Gold Sauce Doree Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish
- pork back ribs
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork back ribs, Gold barbecue sauce (prepared mustard [water, white vinegar, ground mustard seeds, sugar, turmeric, cloves], sugars [brown sugar, concentrated apple juice], apple cider vinegar, ketchup [tomato paste, glucose-fructose, white vinegar, water, salt, spices], water, tomato paste, modified corn starch, sea salt, concentrated key lime juice, garlic powder, onion powder, Worcestershire sauce [white vinegar, blackstrap molasses, glucose-fructose, salt, anchovies (fish), onions, tamarind extract, garlic, spices, flavor], smoked paprika, spices).
Check President's Choice Carolina Gold Sauce Doree against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Carolina Gold Sauce Doree in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Bottle, Liquid


