Is President's Choice Carrot Pecan Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavour
- oats
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, icing sugar), enriched wheat flour, carrots, vegetable oil, water, dessert base (water, lima beans, coconut and vegetable oils, blue agave syrup, gum arabic, konjac flour, sea salt, cultured dextrose, natural flavour, calcium citrate, citric acid, lactic acid, oats, tocopherols), crushed pineapple (pineapple, pineapple juice, citric acid), coconut, pecans, palm oil shortening, natural flavour, flaxseeds, baking soda, modified corn starch, salt, modified tapioca starch, tapioca starch, cinnamon, concentrated pumpkin juice, lactic acid, calcium lactate. May contain other tree nuts and soy.
Check President's Choice Carrot Pecan Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Carrot Pecan Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
About this product
Snack · Slice


