Is President's Choice Chicken & Ribs Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with tender, often fall-off-the-bone texture; commonly served as quick weeknight meals, party platters, or shredded for sandwiches and salads. Customer reviews often cite reliable flavor and convenience, while noting occasional variability in portion size, tenderness, and overall consistency between packages. Many recommend following package reheating instructions regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with tender, often fall-off-the-bone texture; commonly served as quick weeknight meals, party platters, or shredded for sandwiches and salads. Customer reviews often cite reliable flavor and convenience, while noting occasional variability in portion size, tenderness, and overall consistency between packages. Many recommend following package reheating instructions regularly.
Ingredients
sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses), water, tomato paste, white vinegar, apple cider vinegar, salt, garlic powder, modified corn starch, spices, onion powder, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate.
Check President's Choice Chicken & Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Chicken & Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


