Is President's Choice Chipotle Crema Dairy Free?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy crema delivers a smooth, velvety texture and bright tang, often used as a dip, topping, spread or sauce for tacos, bowls, grilled meats, fries and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly note its versatile flavor and creaminess, while some mention variable heat levels and inconsistent thickness in different batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- sour cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy crema delivers a smooth, velvety texture and bright tang, often used as a dip, topping, spread or sauce for tacos, bowls, grilled meats, fries and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly note its versatile flavor and creaminess, while some mention variable heat levels and inconsistent thickness in different batches.
Ingredients
Canola oil, Water, Sour cream (milk, cream, bacterial culture), White vinegar, Chipotle peppers in adobo sauce (chipotle pepper, tomato purée, onion, white vinegar, canola oil, sugar, salt, paprika, garlic), Sugar, Modified corn starch, Salt, Concentrated lime juice, Carob bean gum, Lactic acid, Dried chipotle pepper, Dried ancho pepper, Natural flavour, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Guar gum, Disodium EDTA.
Check President's Choice Chipotle Crema against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Chipotle Crema in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


