Is President's Choice Chipotle Crema Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy crema delivers a smooth, velvety texture and bright tang, often used as a dip, topping, spread or sauce for tacos, bowls, grilled meats, fries and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly note its versatile flavor and creaminess, while some mention variable heat levels and inconsistent thickness in different batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy crema delivers a smooth, velvety texture and bright tang, often used as a dip, topping, spread or sauce for tacos, bowls, grilled meats, fries and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly note its versatile flavor and creaminess, while some mention variable heat levels and inconsistent thickness in different batches.
Ingredients
Canola oil, Water, Sour cream (milk, cream, bacterial culture), White vinegar, Chipotle peppers in adobo sauce (chipotle pepper, tomato purée, onion, white vinegar, canola oil, sugar, salt, paprika, garlic), Sugar, Modified corn starch, Salt, Concentrated lime juice, Carob bean gum, Lactic acid, Dried chipotle pepper, Dried ancho pepper, Natural flavour, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Guar gum, Disodium EDTA.
Check President's Choice Chipotle Crema against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Chipotle Crema in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


