Is President's Choice Chipotle Crema Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy crema delivers a smooth, velvety texture and bright tang, often used as a dip, topping, spread or sauce for tacos, bowls, grilled meats, fries and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly note its versatile flavor and creaminess, while some mention variable heat levels and inconsistent thickness in different batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- sour cream
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy crema delivers a smooth, velvety texture and bright tang, often used as a dip, topping, spread or sauce for tacos, bowls, grilled meats, fries and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly note its versatile flavor and creaminess, while some mention variable heat levels and inconsistent thickness in different batches.
Ingredients
Canola oil, Water, Sour cream (milk, cream, bacterial culture), White vinegar, Chipotle peppers in adobo sauce (chipotle pepper, tomato purée, onion, white vinegar, canola oil, sugar, salt, paprika, garlic), Sugar, Modified corn starch, Salt, Concentrated lime juice, Carob bean gum, Lactic acid, Dried chipotle pepper, Dried ancho pepper, Natural flavour, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Guar gum, Disodium EDTA.
Check President's Choice Chipotle Crema against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Chipotle Crema in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


