Is President's Choice Chopped Avocado Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chunky, creamy spread features a smooth base with visible pieces and speckled dressing; flavor is tangy and savory with mild seasoned notes. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, taco or salad topping, reviewers note convenience, fresh taste, and occasional texture inconsistency between batches; portable and convenient for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (green cabbage, green leaf lettuce, kale, red cabbage, carrots, green onions), Avocado ranch dressing [vegetable oil, buttermilk (whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, carob bean gum, bacterial culture), water, avocado (contains citric acid), liquid egg yolk, cilantro, white vinegar, sugar, salt, modified corn starch, dried onion, concentrated lime juice, seasoning, corn maltodextrin, gluconic acid, dried garlic, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, cultured dextrose, dried bell pepper, tocopherols, ground mustard, concentrated watermelon juice, turmeric extract, guar gum, dried lemon peel, dried huito juice, citric acid, spices], Cheddar cheese (milk), Corn.

Check President's Choice Chopped Avocado Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepLunch