Is President's Choice Chopped Avocado Ranch Vegan?

Description
Chunky, creamy spread features a smooth base with visible pieces and speckled dressing; flavor is tangy and savory with mild seasoned notes. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, taco or salad topping, reviewers note convenience, fresh taste, and occasional texture inconsistency between batches; portable and convenient for everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- liquid egg yolk
- skim milk powder
- whey
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cultured dextrose
- xanthan gum
liquid egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chunky, creamy spread features a smooth base with visible pieces and speckled dressing; flavor is tangy and savory with mild seasoned notes. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, taco or salad topping, reviewers note convenience, fresh taste, and occasional texture inconsistency between batches; portable and convenient for everyday use.
Ingredients
Vegetables (green cabbage, green leaf lettuce, kale, red cabbage, carrots, green onions), Avocado ranch dressing [vegetable oil, buttermilk (whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, carob bean gum, bacterial culture), water, avocado (contains citric acid), liquid egg yolk, cilantro, white vinegar, sugar, salt, modified corn starch, dried onion, concentrated lime juice, seasoning, corn maltodextrin, gluconic acid, dried garlic, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, cultured dextrose, dried bell pepper, tocopherols, ground mustard, concentrated watermelon juice, turmeric extract, guar gum, dried lemon peel, dried huito juice, citric acid, spices], Cheddar cheese (milk), Corn.
Check President's Choice Chopped Avocado Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Chopped Avocado Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


