Is President's Choice Chopped Avocado Ranch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chunky, creamy spread features a smooth base with visible pieces and speckled dressing; flavor is tangy and savory with mild seasoned notes. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, taco or salad topping, reviewers note convenience, fresh taste, and occasional texture inconsistency between batches; portable and convenient for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (green cabbage, green leaf lettuce, kale, red cabbage, carrots, green onions), Avocado ranch dressing [vegetable oil, buttermilk (whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, carob bean gum, bacterial culture), water, avocado (contains citric acid), liquid egg yolk, cilantro, white vinegar, sugar, salt, modified corn starch, dried onion, concentrated lime juice, seasoning, corn maltodextrin, gluconic acid, dried garlic, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, cultured dextrose, dried bell pepper, tocopherols, ground mustard, concentrated watermelon juice, turmeric extract, guar gum, dried lemon peel, dried huito juice, citric acid, spices], Cheddar cheese (milk), Corn.

Check President's Choice Chopped Avocado Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepLunch