Is President's Choice Cilantro Lime Crema Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy and pourable, this condiment delivers bright citrus and fresh-herb notes with a tangy, mildly savory finish. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, grain bowls, grilled proteins and roasted vegetables or stirred into sauces and dressings. Customers praise flavor and versatility; some mention variable thickness or assertive seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy and pourable, this condiment delivers bright citrus and fresh-herb notes with a tangy, mildly savory finish. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, grain bowls, grilled proteins and roasted vegetables or stirred into sauces and dressings. Customers praise flavor and versatility; some mention variable thickness or assertive seasoning.
Ingredients
Canola oil, Water, Sour cream (milk, cream, bacterial culture), White vinegar, Sugar, Modified corn starch, Salt, Concentrated lime juice, Carob bean gum, Lactic acid, Natural flavour, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Garlic powder, Guar gum, Cilantro, Disodium EDTA.
Check President's Choice Cilantro Lime Crema against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Cilantro Lime Crema in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


