Is President's Choice Hickory Smoke Smooth & Rich Smoky Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cholesterol
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Carbohydrate, Protein, Cholesterol, Sodium, Potassium, Iron, Water, Sugars (sugar, tamarind paste), Tomato paste, White vinegar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Vegetable oil, Onion powder, Potassium chloride, Caramel colour, Garlic powder, Smoke flavour, Seasoning, Spices, Citric acid.
Check President's Choice Hickory Smoke Smooth & Rich Smoky Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Hickory Smoke Smooth & Rich Smoky Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Colgin All Natural Hickory Liquid Smoke - 4 fl.oz
Wright's® Hickory Liquid Smoke Concentrated Seasoning 3.5 oz. Glass Bottle
HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE
Classico Family Favorites Smooth And Rich Traditional Pasta Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


