Is President's Choice Hickory Smoke Smooth & Rich Smoky Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Carbohydrate, Protein, Cholesterol, Sodium, Potassium, Iron, Water, Sugars (sugar, tamarind paste), Tomato paste, White vinegar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Vegetable oil, Onion powder, Potassium chloride, Caramel colour, Garlic powder, Smoke flavour, Seasoning, Spices, Citric acid.
Check President's Choice Hickory Smoke Smooth & Rich Smoky Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Hickory Smoke Smooth & Rich Smoky Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Colgin All Natural Hickory Liquid Smoke - 4 fl.oz
Wright's® Hickory Liquid Smoke Concentrated Seasoning 3.5 oz. Glass Bottle
HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE
Classico Family Favorites Smooth And Rich Traditional Pasta Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


