Is President's Choice Honey Garlic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce water

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, honey), Soy sauce water, wheat, soybeans, salt, sodium benzoate), White vinegar, Modified corn starch, Garlic, Salt, Rice vinegar (water, rice), Canola oil, Citric acid, Natural flavour, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Garlic powder, Caramel colour, Mustard flour, Spices.

Check President's Choice Honey Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Honey Garlic is available at 7 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling