Is President's Choice Honey Nut Oat Os Cereal Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wheat starch
  • whole grain oat flour
  • natural flavour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain oat flour
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain oat flour, sugars (evaporated cane sugar, honey, blackstrap molasses), corn starch, sea salt, sodium phosphate, high oleic sunflower oil, vitamins and minerals (ferric orthophosphate (iron), niacinamide, zinc oxide, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), folic acid), tocopherols, natural flavour, wheat starch.

Check President's Choice Honey Nut Oat Os Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

President's Choice Honey Nut Oat Os Cereal is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? President's Choice Honey Nut Oat Os Cereal | Spoonful