Is President's Choice Lactose-Free Plain 2% Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A mild, slightly tangy plain yogurt with a smooth, creamy consistency that blends easily into recipes. Commonly spooned into breakfast bowls, stirred into smoothies, or used as a base for dressings and sauces. Reviewers note consistent texture and neutral flavor suitable for mixing, though a few mention slight thinness occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- skim milk powder
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, slightly tangy plain yogurt with a smooth, creamy consistency that blends easily into recipes. Commonly spooned into breakfast bowls, stirred into smoothies, or used as a base for dressings and sauces. Reviewers note consistent texture and neutral flavor suitable for mixing, though a few mention slight thinness occasionally.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Lactase Enzyme, Bacterial Culture.
Check President's Choice Lactose-Free Plain 2% Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Lactose-Free Plain 2% Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Yogurt
Perfect starter for fruit and yogurt. Add a wee bit of maple syrup ... delish ❤️
Best
Favourite
Love this yogurt
This is my favorite yogurt mixed with granola.
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


