Is President's Choice Lightly Salted Peanuts Gluten Free?

Description
President's Choice lightly salted peanuts are a delicious and fresh snack. These peanuts are known for their freshness and light salt seasoning, making them a tasty and satisfying treat. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, their freshness and deliciousness imply that they are well-regarded by consumers. Overall, President's Choice lightly salted peanuts offer a delightful snacking experience for those who enjoy a lightly seasoned and flavorful nut.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
President's Choice lightly salted peanuts are a delicious and fresh snack. These peanuts are known for their freshness and light salt seasoning, making them a tasty and satisfying treat. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, their freshness and deliciousness imply that they are well-regarded by consumers. Overall, President's Choice lightly salted peanuts offer a delightful snacking experience for those who enjoy a lightly seasoned and flavorful nut.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Seasoning (salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour, Sunflower Oil), Sugars (corn Maltodextrin). May Contain: Tree Nuts.
Check President's Choice Lightly Salted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Lightly Salted Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
President's Choice Lightly Salted Peanuts is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


