Is President's Choice Mango & Calamansi Citrus Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- natural flavour
- soy sauce powder
- yeast extract
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Farmed shrimp (contains salt, sodium phosphate), Marinade (sugar, salt, dextrose, garlic powder, wheat starch, modified tapioca starch, natural flavour, spices and herbs, silicon dioxide, onion powder, soy sauce powder, yeast extract, turmeric, citric acid, paprika), Water, Mango purée, Calamansi juice, Vegetable oil.
Check President's Choice Mango & Calamansi Citrus Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Mango & Calamansi Citrus Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Seafood · Stick


