Is President's Choice Mango & Calamansi Citrus Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- farmed shrimp
- natural flavour
- dextrose
farmed shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Farmed shrimp (contains salt, sodium phosphate), Marinade (sugar, salt, dextrose, garlic powder, wheat starch, modified tapioca starch, natural flavour, spices and herbs, silicon dioxide, onion powder, soy sauce powder, yeast extract, turmeric, citric acid, paprika), Water, Mango purée, Calamansi juice, Vegetable oil.
Check President's Choice Mango & Calamansi Citrus Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Mango & Calamansi Citrus Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Seafood · Stick


