Is President's Choice Mango & Calamansi Citrus Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • farmed shrimp
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

farmed shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farmed shrimp (contains salt, sodium phosphate), Marinade (sugar, salt, dextrose, garlic powder, wheat starch, modified tapioca starch, natural flavour, spices and herbs, silicon dioxide, onion powder, soy sauce powder, yeast extract, turmeric, citric acid, paprika), Water, Mango purée, Calamansi juice, Vegetable oil.

Check President's Choice Mango & Calamansi Citrus Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? President's Choice Mango & Calamansi Citrus Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers | Spoonful