Is President's Choice New England-Style Clam Chowder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, dried potatoes (contain sodium acid pyrophosphate), ocean quahog clams, celery, canola oil, corn starch, milk ingredients, modified corn starch, onions, salt, sodium phosphate, titanium dioxide, clam extract, sugar, dried parsley.

Check President's Choice New England-Style Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice New England-Style Clam Chowder is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep