Is President's Choice Original Table Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, maple style syrup with a smooth, pourable texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Commonly used on French toast, oatmeal, desserts and as a topping; reviewers note good value and consistent thickness, while some report an artificial or overly sweet flavor, though many accept it as a maple substitute.

Description
Sweet, maple style syrup with a smooth, pourable texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Commonly used on French toast, oatmeal, desserts and as a topping; reviewers note good value and consistent thickness, while some report an artificial or overly sweet flavor, though many accept it as a maple substitute.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Natural flavour, Modified cellulose, Caramel colour, salt, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sodium phosphate.
Check President's Choice Original Table Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Original Table Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Original Table Syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


