Is President's Choice Original Tortillas Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, mildly flavored tortillas with a pliable texture suited to rolling and folding; commonly used for wraps, tacos, quesadillas, and burritos. Shoppers frequently note consistent softness and flexibility and appreciate versatility, while some reviews mention occasional edge tearing or uneven thickness during handling in certain packages or batches as reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly flavored tortillas with a pliable texture suited to rolling and folding; commonly used for wraps, tacos, quesadillas, and burritos. Shoppers frequently note consistent softness and flexibility and appreciate versatility, while some reviews mention occasional edge tearing or uneven thickness during handling in certain packages or batches as reported.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Canola And Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda, Sodium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate, Soy Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Modified Cellulose, L-cysteine Hydrochloride. Contains Wheat.
Check President's Choice Original Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Original Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Original Tortillas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


