Is President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavour

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy rings deliver a crisp bite with a noticeable, lingering heat; texture is firm yet slightly tender. Commonly added to sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie for acidic contrast and spicy lift. Customer reviews frequently mention dependable tang and crunch, occasional variability in heat intensity, slice thickness, and overall color.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot banana peppers, white vinegar, water, salt, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate, natural flavour, turmeric extract, polysorbate 80.

Check President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSide DishSnacking
Pescatarian? President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings | Spoonful