Is President's Choice Popcorn Caramel Popcorn and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn Chicago Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese flavour popcorn: popcorn
  • milk
  • butter
  • natural flavour

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-savory caramel and cheddar combine for contrasting tastes, delivered on mostly crisp, airy kernels with occasional denser clusters; commonly used for movie nights, gatherings, or casual snacking. Customer reviews note a pleasing flavor balance but sometimes mention uneven coating and variable freshness between bags, and portion-size expectations occasionally vary slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Popcorn: Glucose Solids, Popcorn, Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Mid-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil), Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt. Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn: Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Mid-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil), Seasoning (Modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Natural Flavour, Spices Extracts, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide).

Check President's Choice Popcorn Caramel Popcorn and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn Chicago Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Popcorn Caramel Popcorn and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn Chicago Mix is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go