Is President's Choice Popcorn Caramel Popcorn and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn Chicago Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese flavour popcorn: popcorn
  • butter

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-savory caramel and cheddar combine for contrasting tastes, delivered on mostly crisp, airy kernels with occasional denser clusters; commonly used for movie nights, gatherings, or casual snacking. Customer reviews note a pleasing flavor balance but sometimes mention uneven coating and variable freshness between bags, and portion-size expectations occasionally vary slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Popcorn: Glucose Solids, Popcorn, Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Mid-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil), Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt. Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn: Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Mid-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil), Seasoning (Modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Natural Flavour, Spices Extracts, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide).

Check President's Choice Popcorn Caramel Popcorn and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn Chicago Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

President's Choice Popcorn Caramel Popcorn and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn Chicago Mix is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go