Is President's Choice Popcorn Caramel Popcorn and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn Chicago Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-savory caramel and cheddar combine for contrasting tastes, delivered on mostly crisp, airy kernels with occasional denser clusters; commonly used for movie nights, gatherings, or casual snacking. Customer reviews note a pleasing flavor balance but sometimes mention uneven coating and variable freshness between bags, and portion-size expectations occasionally vary slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Popcorn: Glucose Solids, Popcorn, Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Mid-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil), Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt. Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn: Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Mid-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil), Seasoning (Modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Natural Flavour, Spices Extracts, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide).

Check President's Choice Popcorn Caramel Popcorn and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn Chicago Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Popcorn Caramel Popcorn and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn Chicago Mix is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go