Is President's Choice Queso Cheese Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream cheese product

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour cream, water, vegetable oil, cream cheese product(milk ingredients, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), cheddar cheese,monterey jack cheese, jalapeño peppers (contain acetic acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, calcium chloride, turmeric), modified cornstarch, natural flavour, salt, taco seasoning (contains garlic and onion powder), spices, xanthan gum, citric acid, annatto.

Check President's Choice Queso Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping