Is President's Choice Salsa Medium Vegetarian?

Description
Medium-heat salsa with a chunky, saucy texture, offering bright, tangy flavor and moderate spice. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, and a cooking condiment. Reviewers note consistent taste and texture; many praise convenience and versatility, while some mention it is milder than they expected in practice.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Medium-heat salsa with a chunky, saucy texture, offering bright, tangy flavor and moderate spice. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, and a cooking condiment. Reviewers note consistent taste and texture; many praise convenience and versatility, while some mention it is milder than they expected in practice.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Onions, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Green Chili Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeño Peppers, White Vinegar, Salt, Cilantro, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Jalapeño Pepper Powder.
Check President's Choice Salsa Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Salsa Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Salsa Medium is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle, Pouch


