Is President's Choice Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt Berries & Cherries Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- microbial enzyme
- lactase enzyme
- natural flavour
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim milk, fruit preparation (water, sugars (sugar, blackberry puree, blueberry puree, dark sweet cherries, corn starch, natural flavour, pectin, purple carrot extract, black carrot extract, blueberry extract, citric acid, rebA (stevia extract)), lactase enzyme, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme.
Check President's Choice Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt Berries & Cherries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt Berries & Cherries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz
Silk Lemon Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk, Yogurt Alternative
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


