Is President's Choice SKYR Strawberry Fraise Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
- microbial enzyme
- natural flavour
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Raspberry Preparation (sugar, Raspberries, Water, Natural Flavour, Rice Starch, Concentrated Purple Carrot Juice, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Blueberry Juice, Pectin, Citric Acid), Cream, Lactase Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme.
Check President's Choice SKYR Strawberry Fraise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice SKYR Strawberry Fraise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


