Is President's Choice Stir-Fry Oil Gluten Free?

Description
Light, neutral-tasting oil with a smooth, fluid texture commonly used for stir-frying, sautéing and quick sears; reviewers note even browning, consistent performance at high heat, and easy pouring from the bottle. Customers frequently cite reliable results, mild flavor that doesn’t overwhelm dishes, and practical, everyday kitchen use for home cooks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, neutral-tasting oil with a smooth, fluid texture commonly used for stir-frying, sautéing and quick sears; reviewers note even browning, consistent performance at high heat, and easy pouring from the bottle. Customers frequently cite reliable results, mild flavor that doesn’t overwhelm dishes, and practical, everyday kitchen use for home cooks.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Roasted Sesame Oil, Natural Flavours (contain Garlic), Paprika. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check President's Choice Stir-Fry Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Stir-Fry Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
President's Choice Stir-Fry Oil is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


