Is President's Choice Swedish Beef Meatballs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy flour

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SOY FLOUR, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONINGS (ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOUR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), SALT.

Check President's Choice Swedish Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish