Is President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps are a delicious and nutritious snack option. These vegan, gluten-free, and allergen-free snacks are baked, never fried, making them a healthier choice. Made with upcycled spuds, they are also environmentally friendly. Available in a variety of flavors, including vegan cheesy cheddar, bangin' bar-b-q, cinnamon churro, spicy buffalo, and vegan sour cream & onion, these snacks cater to different taste preferences. People not only love the taste and crunch of these snacks but also find them addicting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Corn Oil, Sweet Potato Puree, Sugar (sugar, Honey Powder), Sweet Potato Powder, Sea Salt, Annatto, Calcium Hydroxide. May Contain: Sesame.

Check President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go