Is President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • calcium hydroxide

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium hydroxide

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps are a delicious and nutritious snack option. These vegan, gluten-free, and allergen-free snacks are baked, never fried, making them a healthier choice. Made with upcycled spuds, they are also environmentally friendly. Available in a variety of flavors, including vegan cheesy cheddar, bangin' bar-b-q, cinnamon churro, spicy buffalo, and vegan sour cream & onion, these snacks cater to different taste preferences. People not only love the taste and crunch of these snacks but also find them addicting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Corn Oil, Sweet Potato Puree, Sugar (sugar, Honey Powder), Sweet Potato Powder, Sea Salt, Annatto, Calcium Hydroxide. May Contain: Sesame.

Check President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps | Spoonful