Is President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps Vegetarian?

Description
President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps are a delicious and nutritious snack option. These vegan, gluten-free, and allergen-free snacks are baked, never fried, making them a healthier choice. Made with upcycled spuds, they are also environmentally friendly. Available in a variety of flavors, including vegan cheesy cheddar, bangin' bar-b-q, cinnamon churro, spicy buffalo, and vegan sour cream & onion, these snacks cater to different taste preferences. People not only love the taste and crunch of these snacks but also find them addicting.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps are a delicious and nutritious snack option. These vegan, gluten-free, and allergen-free snacks are baked, never fried, making them a healthier choice. Made with upcycled spuds, they are also environmentally friendly. Available in a variety of flavors, including vegan cheesy cheddar, bangin' bar-b-q, cinnamon churro, spicy buffalo, and vegan sour cream & onion, these snacks cater to different taste preferences. People not only love the taste and crunch of these snacks but also find them addicting.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Corn Oil, Sweet Potato Puree, Sugar (sugar, Honey Powder), Sweet Potato Powder, Sea Salt, Annatto, Calcium Hydroxide. May Contain: Sesame.
Check President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Simply Nature Sweet Potato Chips
Where to buy
President's Choice Sweet Potato Veggie Snaps is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


