Is President's Choice Thai Green Curry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp paste
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
shrimp paste
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Water, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Green Chili Peppers, Canola Oil, Salt, Cilantro, Garlic, Shallots, Thai Basil, Lemongrass, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Galangal, Lactic Acid, Lime Leaves, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Red Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Chlorophyll, Lime Oil, Rosemary Extract, Shrimp Paste.
Check President's Choice Thai Green Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Thai Green Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Where to buy
President's Choice Thai Green Curry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


