Is President's Choice Thai Green Curry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp paste
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
- lactic acid
shrimp paste
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Water, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Green Chili Peppers, Canola Oil, Salt, Cilantro, Garlic, Shallots, Thai Basil, Lemongrass, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Galangal, Lactic Acid, Lime Leaves, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Red Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Chlorophyll, Lime Oil, Rosemary Extract, Shrimp Paste.
Check President's Choice Thai Green Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Thai Green Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Where to buy
President's Choice Thai Green Curry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


