Is President's Choice The Decadent Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Vegan?

Description
Rich semi sweet chocolate with a smooth, glossy texture that melts evenly; reviewers commonly cite balanced sweetness and reliable melting for cookies, brownies, and ganache. Users note a pleasant snap when cooled, versatile use in baking or snacking, and generally consistent chip size and flavor across batches over multiple purchases.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich semi sweet chocolate with a smooth, glossy texture that melts evenly; reviewers commonly cite balanced sweetness and reliable melting for cookies, brownies, and ganache. Users note a pleasant snap when cooled, versatile use in baking or snacking, and generally consistent chip size and flavor across batches over multiple purchases.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Milk.
Check President's Choice The Decadent Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice The Decadent Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice The Decadent Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


