Is President's Choice The World's Best Eggnog Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg nog base
  • liquid egg yolk
  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • butter
  • natural flavour

egg nog base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cinnamon Rum Ripple (sugars (fructose, Glucose, Sugar), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Cinnamon, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, Carob Bean Gum, Salt, Citric Acid), Egg Nog Base (sugar, Water, Liquid Egg Yolk, Natural Flavour, Cinnamon Extract, Annatto, Turmeric Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Butter), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check President's Choice The World's Best Eggnog Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking