Is President's Choice The World's Best Eggnog Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavour
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cinnamon Rum Ripple (sugars (fructose, Glucose, Sugar), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Cinnamon, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, Carob Bean Gum, Salt, Citric Acid), Egg Nog Base (sugar, Water, Liquid Egg Yolk, Natural Flavour, Cinnamon Extract, Annatto, Turmeric Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Butter), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check President's Choice The World's Best Eggnog Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice The World's Best Eggnog Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


