Is President's Choice® Tzatziki Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • yogurt

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, tangy and mildly herbed with a creamy, sometimes slightly chunky texture, this spread is commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for grilled foods and wraps. Reviewers often cite its fresh, balanced flavor and convenience, while some note variability in consistency and seasoning intensity across batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, modified milk ingredients), sour cream (milk ingredients, modified corn starch, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, sodium citrate, bacterial culture), cucumber, canola oil, white vinegar, sea salt, garlic puree (garlic, canola oil, citric acid), modified corn starch, garlic powder, citric acid.

Check President's Choice® Tzatziki against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice® Tzatziki is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSaladTopping