Is President's Choice® Tzatziki Vegan?

Description
Cool, tangy and mildly herbed with a creamy, sometimes slightly chunky texture, this spread is commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for grilled foods and wraps. Reviewers often cite its fresh, balanced flavor and convenience, while some note variability in consistency and seasoning intensity across batches occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- milk
- modified milk
- yogurt
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool, tangy and mildly herbed with a creamy, sometimes slightly chunky texture, this spread is commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for grilled foods and wraps. Reviewers often cite its fresh, balanced flavor and convenience, while some note variability in consistency and seasoning intensity across batches occasionally.
Ingredients
Yogurt (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, modified milk ingredients), sour cream (milk ingredients, modified corn starch, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, sodium citrate, bacterial culture), cucumber, canola oil, white vinegar, sea salt, garlic puree (garlic, canola oil, citric acid), modified corn starch, garlic powder, citric acid.
Check President's Choice® Tzatziki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice® Tzatziki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
HC The Smart Choice Organic Fudge Bars
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
President's Choice® Tzatziki is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


