Is President's Choice Vanilla Bean Mochi Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice cream: Milk, Cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose), Skim milk powder, Vanilla bean powder, Natural flavor, Carrageenan, Guar gum, Carob bean gum, Vegetable mono- and diglycerides, Caramel color. Mochi dough: Water, Icing sugar, Rice flour, Corn starch. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts.
Check President's Choice Vanilla Bean Mochi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Vanilla Bean Mochi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Vanilla Bean Mochi is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


