Is President's Choice White Loaf Vegan?

Description
Soft, mild-flavored white bread with a fine, tender crumb and thin crust, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese, and French toast. Reviewers frequently note its pillowy texture and reliable slicing for sandwiches, praising freshness and convenience, while a minority mention it can occasionally lose softness after a few days.
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg-white
dried egg-white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mild-flavored white bread with a fine, tender crumb and thin crust, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese, and French toast. Reviewers frequently note its pillowy texture and reliable slicing for sandwiches, praising freshness and convenience, while a minority mention it can occasionally lose softness after a few days.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugars (evaporated Cane Syrup, Cultured Cane Sugar), Psyllium Husk, Dried Egg-white (contains Citric Acid, Yeast), Pea Fiber, Modified Cellulose, Yeast, Sea Salt, Cellulose Gum, White Vinegar. This Product Contains Pea Protein. It May Not Be Suitable For Those With A Peanut Allergy.
Check President's Choice White Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice White Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


