Is Prestat Advent Calendar Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients:� Dark Chocolate 95% (Soya) (Cocoa, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Dried Raspberry Crumble 4%, Raspberry Flavouring.� Dark Chocolate 90% (Soya) (Cocoa, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Almonds 5%, Cocoa nibs 5%.� Dark Chocolate 99% (Soya) (Cocoa, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Himalayan Salt. Cocoa, Cane Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin.

Check Prestat Advent Calendar Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Prestat Advent Calendar Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterNuttyFruitySalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go