Is Prestat Caramel & Sea Salt, Milk & Dark Chocolate Thins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 24% minimum
- milk chocolate
- milk powder
- milk chocolate caramel thins: milk chocolate 98
- natural flavouring
milk solids 24% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Caramel Thins: Milk Chocolate 98% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Caramel Flavouring (Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Salt (Salt, Anticaking Agent: Sodium Ferrocyanide), Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Thins: Dark Chocolate 99% (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sea Salt, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 56% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum, Milk Solids 24% minimum
Check Prestat Caramel & Sea Salt, Milk & Dark Chocolate Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prestat Caramel & Sea Salt, Milk & Dark Chocolate Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Prestat Caramel & Sea Salt, Milk & Dark Chocolate Thins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


